Earskin Presley

/ Posted 04.07.2010
I always want to set an example for them by being in top shape.

Full name: Earskin Thomas Presley

Nickname: Don’t have one, but I get a lot of questions about my first name—it was my grandfather’s name.

Date of birth: January 13, 1971

Height: 5’7”

Off-season weight: 220

Contest weight: 176

Current residence: Howell, Michigan

Years training: 20

Occupation: Police officer

Marital status: Married to Nancy

Children: Clayton, 14; Blake, 12

Hobbies: Fixing up old hot rods, coaching youth basketball

How did you get into bodybuilding? I started lifting weights for high school football and soon began to like the changes I saw in my body. I began picking up bodybuilding magazines at the newsstand, and from there I was hooked.

Who inspired you when you were starting out? The guy who really inspired me was Shawn Ray. He wasn’t the tallest or the heaviest pro, but he always held his own against the bigger guys. I thought his combination of mass, shape and condition was close to perfect.

Top titles: ’08 NPC Michigan Championships, middleweight, 1st, and overall; ’08 NPC Nationals, middleweight, 6th; ’09 NPC Nationals, middleweight, 7th

Favorite bodypart to train: Shoulders

Favorite exercise: None

Least-favorite exercise: Straight-bar curls

Best bodypart: Shoulders

Most challenging ­bodypart: Legs

Obstacles overcome: Nothing a lot of bodybuilders out there don’t also deal with—working full-time at a job (I commute an hour each way), being a dad and husband and balancing all that with being a national-level competitor. I suppose I would say that placing lower than I had hoped could be looked at as an obstacle, but I use that as fuel to come back next time and leave no doubt in anyone’s mind that I should win.

Could you describe your approach to life in general? Do your very best every day, and eventually good things will come to you.

How do you stay motivated? I have a lot of friends and family who believe in me and want to see me achieve my dream of becoming an IFBB professional. I always want to set an example for them by being in top shape. When people around you look up to you, it keeps you on your toes.

How would you describe your training style? It’s nothing too out of the ordinary. I’ve always trained just one bodypart a day and focused mainly on free-weight basics. You can’t go wrong with the classics like squats, bench presses and deadlifts.

TRAINING SPLIT:

Monday: Chest

Tuesday: Back

Wednesday: Hamstrings

Thursday: Shoulders and traps

Friday: Arms

Saturday: Off

Sunday: Quads

*Alternates calves and abs as his end-of-workout bodypart so that each is trained three to four times a week

Favorite clean meal: Chicken and rice

Favorite cheat meal: Chinese or Thai food

What’s your favorite MuscleTech Hardcore supplement, and why? I love the new NaNOX9 Hardcore capsules. I take them right before training, and they start working within seconds. The pumps I get are unreal, and that’s a key ingredient in making fresh new gains.

Goals in the sport: I want to turn pro and be a successful competitor in the new 202 division. It’s great that there’s an avenue now for the lighter men like me to compete and make a name for ourselves on the pro stage.

TRAINING ROUTINE:

Monday: Chest
Bench presses 5 x 6-10
Incline-bench presses 5 x 6-10
Incline cable flyes 4 x 8-12

Tuesday: Back
Pulldowns to front 5 x 8-10
Barbell rows 5 x 8-10
Deadlifts 5 x 6-10
Hammer Strength high rows 5 x 10

Wednesday: Hamstrings
Seated leg curls 5 x 15
Butt Blaster 4 x 10-12
Lying leg curls 5 x 10-12
Single-leg standing leg curls 4 x 10-12
Dumbbell stiff-legged deadlifts 4 x 12

Thursday: Shoulders and traps
Seated Smith-machine presses 5 x 8-10
Superset
    Lateral raises 3 x 12
    Front raises 3 x 12
Reverse pec deck flyes 4 x 10-12
Dumbbell shrugs 3 x 12
Smith-machine upright rows 4 x 10-12

Friday: Arms
EZ-curl-bar curls 5 x 8-10
Seated dumbbell curls 4 x 8-10
Rope hammer curls 4 x 10-12
V-bar cable pushdowns 5 x 8-10
Skull crushers 5 x 8-10
Weighted dips 4 x 6-10
One-arm reverse-grip pushdowns 3 x 12-15

Saturday: Rest

Sunday: Quads
Squats 8 x 6-12
Front squats 4 x 10-12
Superset
    Leg presses 5 x 8-10
    Hack squats 5 x 8-10
Leg extensions 4-5 x 15

CONTEST DIET:

4:30 a.m.: 10 egg whites, 2 whole eggs, 1 cup oatmeal

7:30 a.m.: 8-to-10-ounce chicken breast, 1 cup brown rice, 1/2 cup cashews

10:30 a.m.: 10-ounce ground sirloin (96 percent lean), 1 cup brown rice, 1 cup broccoli

1:30 p.m.: 10-ounce chicken breast, 1 cup broccoli, 2 tablespoons natural peanut butter

2:45 p.m.: Serving of NaNOX9 Hardcore; serving of Hydroxycut Hardcore X

3-5 p.m.: Weight training and cardio

5 p.m.: Nitro-Tech Hardcore Pro shake; serving of Anabolic Halo

5:30 p.m.: 10 ounces grilled salmon, 1 cup brown rice, 1 cup broccoli

8:30 p.m.: 10-ounce chicken breast

IM

[Join IM Insider to get access to the newest articles and more.]

Filed Under: Features
Tags:

Thoughts? Leave A Comment Below