Connect
To Top


Sergio Oliva Jr


Full name: Sergio Oliva Jr.

Nickname: People have tried to call me the Myth Junior, but I want to earn my own nickname.

Date of birth: October 20, 1984

Height: 6’

Off-season weight: 260

Contest weight: 225-228

Current residence: Miramar Beach, Florida

Years training: Five

Occupation: Security guard

Marital status: Engaged to Halley Wokersin

Children: None yet—I’m still a kid!

Hobbies: Watching movies—all-time favorites are “Ferris Bueller’s Day Off” and anything with Arnold.

How did you get into bodybuilding? I grew up in the gym watching my father, but he wouldn’t let me touch a weight until I turned 18. Once I did, I put on 35 pounds of muscle in less than six months.

Who inspired you when you were starting out? My father, Sergio Oliva, the Myth, who won the Mr. Olympia title in 1967, 1968 and 1969 as well as Mr. World and Mr. Universe. Who could ask for better inspiration than a father like him?

Top titles: Mr. Northwest Florida

Favorite bodypart to train: Back, because it’s what I need the most.

Favorite exercise: None

Least favorite exercise: Anything for hamstrings.

Best bodypart: Legs

Most challenging bodypart: Back

Obstacles overcome: Only that some people think I’m trying to ride on my father’s name or his genetics or whatever. I’m my own person, and it’s my dream now to be a pro and do well in the sport.

Do you have a quote or a philosophy you try to live by? Life moves fast—if you don’t stop every once in a while to look around, it’s gone before you know it.

How do you stay motivated? The goal of being the first son of a pro bodybuilder to be a pro himself drives me.

How would you describe your training style? It’s a mix of old-school and more modern techniques—but basically it’s high-volume, pyramiding up in weight and down in reps, and mostly free weights.

Training split: Monday: legs; Tuesday: chest; Wednesday: back thickness; Thursday: shoulders; Friday: arms; Saturday: back width; Sunday: hamstrings, traps, abs

Favorite clean meal: Chicken quesadillas with fat-free cheese and tomatoes

Favorite cheat meal: I don’t like junk—but I will have peanut butter.

What is your favorite supplement, and why? I love Mass Tech and Meso Tech from Muscle­Tech. They’re the most important products for me right now because I’m gaining more quality weight to move up to the superheavyweight division, which is where I will ultimately win my pro card. But I use most of the MuscleTech supplements.

Goals in the sport: Short-term goal is to turn pro; long-term is to become the first son of a Mr. Olympia to win the Mr. Olympia. If the USA has had a president who was the son of another president, why not? IM

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Features

  • The Gramies

    IRON MAN PICKS THE WINNERS OF THE FIRST ANNUAL PROTEIN BAR AWARDS Protein bars have been through more evolutions than iPhones....

    Iron Man MagazineMay 23, 2016
  • The McGill Pull-Up

    Improve speed, power, and neuro drive with this exercise created by a foremost authority in spinal biomechanics. In May of 2013,...

    Iron Man MagazineMay 14, 2016
  • Most Valuable Supplement

    When you walk in to any nutrition store, one of the supplements that is always recommended when trying to increase muscle mass is creatine. To...

    Iron Man MagazineApril 15, 2016
  • Create Big-Ass Shoulders With Mike Rashid

    His motto “Train Your Mind as Hard as You Train Your Body,” may test your muscles and your mind.

    Iron Man MagazineMarch 21, 2016
  • Serious Pull for Back & Biceps

    Build a thicker back and bigger biceps with this multifaceted, free-weight workout.

    Joe WuebbenMarch 16, 2016
  • Fast Arm Building Workouts

    Every gym has a guy who has the biggest arms—the man with the largest biceps and triceps. Here’s a two-week challenge...

    Iron Man MagazineMarch 15, 2016
  • Push Your Pecs to the Limit

    I like the bar because it is one object that I can push with serious weight. Find a bench, a bar,...

    Roger LockridgeMarch 7, 2016
  • Interview: IFBB Men’s Physique Pro Jason Poston

    The path of IFBB Pro Jason Poston has not been an easy one, but that has not stopped his success. It’s...

    Lonnie TeperFebruary 27, 2016
  • Underrated Moves

    Add these forgotten exercises to your workouts to kick-start muscular growth.

    Iron Man MagazineJanuary 11, 2016

CLOSE