BodyPower Goes Pro

/ Posted 08.16.2013

BP PRO LOGO-01BodyPower is proud to announce the introduction of an IFBB Pro Show at the 2014 expo.

In a major coup for the ever-evolving BodyPower Expo, the official IFBB sanctioned BodyPower Pro will be the only pro show taking place in the UK.

After five successful years, the loyal BodyPower following has grown accustomed to seeing amateur competitions featured within the UK’s number one fitness expo. For the sixth installment, BodyPower has taken it up a notch with the BodyPower Pro, taking center stage within the three-day fitness phenomena.
“Bodybuilding has always been big in the UK,” IFBB Professional League president Jim Manion said. “There has been a long history of great champions competing in England and next year the IFBB Pro League is proud to keep that tradition alive with the BodyPower Pro.”

The BodyPower Pro is set to feature an exciting and varied, three class line-up. Visitors can expect to see top names from the world of bodybuilding battling it out in the 212 class, figure, and for the first time ever in the UK, the pro wheelchair class.

The addition of the pro wheelchair class is a proud moment in the history of the expo. As an industry leader and the UK’s number one fitness expo, BodyPower is a strong advocate for ‘fitness for all’ and supports the notion that disability is no obstacle to achieving your goals.

BodyPower CEO, Nick Orton commented on the announcement: “The introduction of a pro show into the expo program is fantastic news for our visitors. The size of the show and its following has snowballed year on year, justifying the need to take the offering to the next level. The BodyPower Pro will certainly do that!”

Spectators can also expect an additional line-up of world renowned open competitors, who will take to the stage for a series of guest posings throughout the BodyPower Pro.

Prejudging will take place during the day of Friday, May 16 and will be accessible to the expo visitors. The finals of the eagerly anticipated BodyPower Pro will take place on the Saturday evening, an event that will be ticketed separately from the day’s expo.

For more information on the BodyPower Pro call 01926 485423 or email info@bodypowerexpo.co.uk.

Filed Under: Contests
Tags:

Curry Gets First Pro Win

/ Posted 05.01.2013

ironmanmagazine.com

Brandon Curry took home the grand prize of $35,000 over the weekend as he muscled his way to his first-ever victory on a pro stage at the first-ever Arnold Classic Brazil in front of a sold out house. Curry’s victory was an easy one, according to the score sheets, as he earned 12 points to runner-up Toney Freeman’s 25; Johnnie Jackson was right on Freeman’s tail with 27 points, good enough for third. Ed Nunn and Fred “Biggie” Smalls rounded out the top five in fourth and fifth, respectively.

Toney, the 46-year-old ageless wonder, took home $20,000, while Jackson earned $15,000. Nunn pocketed $10,000, with Smalls making $5,000.

The biggest news of the show was, however, the apparent disqualification of pre-contest favorite Cedric McMillan, who missed the competitors meeting, according to RxMuscle’s Aaron Singerman and Dave Palumbo in their contest wrap-up. In the video, Aaron and Dave talk about Cedric not getting on the bus on time, scrambling to get there but getting caught in traffic en route to the venue, and not having a way of contacting officials regarding his situation. Word on the street is Big Mac will now enter the New York Pro in May with retribution on his mind.

In the pro fitness division, Ryall Vasani topped the 10-woman field, with Regiane Da Silva finishing second and Nicole Duncan third.

Tags:

30th Anniversary Emerald Cup

/ Posted 04.03.2012

Bellevue, Washington April 20th & 21st will be the site of the 30th Anniversary Emerald Cup – the largest amatuer Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini & Physique Championships in the United States – just 2 weeks away!!!

Don’t miss your chance to see the Northwest’s best athletes compete for the coveted Emerald Cup title!

Over 75 Expo booths and Powerlifting demos all contained under one roof!! Tickets through www.brownpapertickets.com

Complete information at www.craigproductions.com

This is one show you will not want to miss!!!

 

 

Filed Under: Contests, Emerald Cup
Tags:

Yaxeni Oriquen Wins Ms. International at the Arnold Sports Festival 2012

/ Posted 03.02.2012

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 2, 2012


Adela Garcia Wins Arnold Fitness International

Nicole Wilkins Wins Arnold Figure International Championships

COLUMBUS, OH – Yaxeni Oriquen of Miami, Florida is a five-time winner of the Ms. International bodybuilding competition at the Arnold Sports Festival 2012.

Oriquen received a prize of $25,000 from Pete Dorobis from MHP and a trophy presented by Jon Coyne of GNC, congratulations and Tony Nowak jacket from Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Other major prizes awarded in the Ms. International were:

  • 2nd place: Debi Laszewski of Jupiter, FL received $13,000 presented by EAS and a trophy from Gaspari Nutrition.
  • 3rd place: Alina Popa of Zurich, Switzerland received $8,000 presented by Gold’s Gym and a trophy from Vitamin Shoppe.
  • 4th place: Cathy LeFrancois of El Monte, CA received $5,000 presented by Chase and a trophy from Probiotica.
  • 5th place: Kim Buck of Newman, GA received $3,000 presented by Muscle Nutrition and a trophy from Animal/Universal Nutrition.
  • 6th place: Brigita Brezovac of Maribor, Slovenia received $2,000 presented by Ricart.com and a trophy from Fight! Magazine.

Adela Garcia of Pflugerville, Texas is a five-time winner the Fitness International competition at the Arnold Sports Festival 2010.  She received $25,000 presented by Pete Dorobis from MHP, a trophy presented by Jon Coyne of GNC, congratulations and Tony Nowak jacket from Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Other prizes in the Fitness International were:

  • 2nd place: Camala Rodriguez of Denver, CO received $13,000 presented by Gaspari Nutrition and a trophy from Optimum Nutrition.
  • 3rd place: Oksana Grishina of Irvine, CA received $8,000 presented by The Columbus Dispatch and a trophy from MET-Rx.
  • 4th place: Bethany Cisternino of Bridgewater, NJ received $5,000 presented by Probiotica and a trophy from Jan Tana.
  • 5th place: Tanji Johnson of Renton, WA of received $3,000 presented by BSN and a trophy from Twinlab.
  • 6th place: Myriam Capes of La Prarie, Quebec, Canada received $2,000 presented by Bpi Sports and a trophy from Muscle Nutrition.

Nicole Wilkins of Sterling Heights, Michigan won the Figure International Championships for the 3rd year in a row.  She received $16,000 from Jon Coyne of GNC, a trophy from Pete Dorobis of MHP and a Tony Nowak jacket and congratulations from Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Other prizes in the Figure International were:

  • 2nd place: Erin Stern, Ocala, CA received $10,000 presented by American Airlines and a trophy from EAS.
  • 3rd place: Candice Keene, Maitland, FL received $8,000 presented by Optimum Nutrition and a trophy from Vitamin Shoppe.
  • 4th place: Ava Cowan, Deerfield Beach, FL received $5,000 presented by Animal Universal Nutrition and a trophy from Jan Tana.
  • 5th place: Heather Dees, Lehi, UT received $3,000 presented by Bpi Sports and a trophy from BSN.
  • 6th place: Teresa Anthony, Glen Burnie, MD received $2,000 presented by MET-Rx and a trophy from Twinlab.

 

###

Arnold Sports Festival National Sponsors: GNC, AEP, Animal, Bodybuilding.com, bpi Sports, BSN, EAS, Fight Magazine, Gaspari Nutrition, Jan Tana, MET-Rx, MHP, Michelob ULTRA, Muscle Nutrition, Optimum Nutrition, Probiotica, Ricart.com, Supro, Twinlab and Vitamin Shoppe.
Arnold Fitness EXPO Sponsors: Bodybuilding.com, Burn Machine, CJ’s Elite Competition Wear, Dymatize, Europa Sports Products, Lonestar Distribution, MRI, MRM, MuscleDog, OhYeah!, PROLAB and powerCrunch.
Arnold Sports Festival Local Sponsors: AEP, American Airlines, Chase, The Columbus Dispatch, Gold’s Gym, Metro Fitness, Michelob ULTRA, Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Nationwide Realty, Ricart.com, and Subway.

 

For more information visit: www.arnoldsportsfestival.com.

Media Contacts:

Matt Lorz
Lorz Communications
(614) 443-1877
mattlorz@rrcol.com

Brent LaLonde
Arnold Sports Festival
(614) 431-2600
brent@arnoldexpo.com

 

Filed Under: Arnold Classic, Contests
Tags:

“Experts” Divided on 2012 ASC: Wolf, Warren and Jackson Get Top Votes

/ Posted 02.24.2012

On paper, the 2012 version of the Arnold Schwarzenegger Classic could be among the most balanced in the 24-year history of the Schwarzenegger/Jim Lorimer produced event. Four of last season’s top five return to Vets Memorial Auditorium in Columbus, Ohio on March 3; one of them is the 2011 champ, Branch Warren, who would have entered the show as the pre-contest favorite under “normal” circumstances. But, for those who even remotely follow the industry, you know that Warren tore a quad a month out from last year’s Mr. Olympia, and had to pass on the chance to chase the Sandow eventually won by Phil Heath.

How will Warren, the 5’6 1/2″, 245 pounder–a five-time winner of the “Most Muscular” award in Columbus–bounce back from the accident? When I talked to Branch a couple of months ago he assured me he would be as good as new. And Yogi Avidan believes it, because that’s who Avidan is picking to walk away with the $130,000 grand prize.

“I think Branch is going to dominate again!,” says Yogi, who then added that “none of us are talking about Evan Centopani, who is the dark horse. My five-year-old son, Adam, is predicting Evan will win!”  Hold on Yogi–a lot of us feel Centopani, fourth last year, is definitely in the hunt for the title. The 5’11″, 265-pounder is a great bodybuilder, and I have the 2007 NPC Nationals champion actually nipping Warren for second. Not a popular pick, according to many.

So, who am I going with as the name I will announce from the podium as the latest ASC winner? Big, bad Dennis Wolf, the 6’0″, 262-pounder from Germany (now living in Las Vegas), who gave Branch a good run  for the top slot last year, then followed that up with a strong fifth place showing at the Olympia–a single digit behind fourth place finisher Victor Martinez. With Branch an unknown factor due to the August surgery, this is a great opportunity for Wolf to finally jump into the winner’s circle. Dennis combines size and shape, and, even though he has a couple of flaws (calves, lower back), should have enough of the total package to win the show…..IF he shows up in his all-time best shape. As Elvis once sang, “It’s Now or Never”, big guy.

The bravest pick of the group? Isaac Hinds, who is giving his props to the Blade. Yup, Lifter is going with Dexter Jackson, fifth last year, to move up four places this time around and earn his fourth ASC victory, which would tie him with Flex Wheeler as the all-time record holder. Dex, coming off that 100 grand win at the Masters Pro World in December, is still going strong at 42-years old. “Dexter is a wiley vet,” counters Hinds. “He’s been there before, and his showing at the Masters proves the Blade is far from rusty…in fact, I’d say he was at his sharpest ever.”

Another cat I think can cause some trouible is Brandon Curry, who will be stepping on the Vets stage for the first time. After a slow start in 2011, Curry put his name back in the headlines with an impressive eighth place finish at the Olympia. If the  former NPC USA overall champ, who carries about 235-240 pounds or so on his 5’8″ frame, can continue to improve, Curry will be in a hurry to land in the top five.

Lionel Beyeke opened the new season with a victory at the FLEX Pro on February 18; can Beyeke challenge for the title in Columbus? I say not yet, although he does have great shape and looks awesome from the front. Lionel needs more calves and back crispness to battle the big boys at the ASC, but I think he can challenge for a top six finish.

I’m also interested to see how Matthias Botthof fares. Matthias dominated the Arnold Amateur last year, and has the muscle to be in the tussle at the next level.  Also aiming for top six finishes–and it won’t be easy–are Ben Pakulski and Fouad Abiad, who finished behind Beyeke in second and third, respectively,  at the FLEX Pro. And, both guys had their fans who felt they could easily have won the show. Pakulski is a freak, with the best calves in the game, and Abiad has a nicely balanced body who can hang with the top fella’s when he’s in prime time condition.

Ditto for Shawn Rhoden, the modern day Flex Wheeler, who was not at his best at the FLEX Pro, but has another two weeks to dial things in. Now, how about Eduardo Correa? The 5’7″, 217-pounder was so detailed at the FLEX show he could have been placed the cover of a “Shredded Wheat” cereal box. I felt he could have actually won the contest…but finished a surprising fifth. My only guess is Correa was considered too “small”. Well, he ain’t that small, and he was the best conditioned man in the line-up. Okay, he needs more size on his quads, and his color was off at prejudging, but who doesn’t have a weakness here or there? Seeing where Eduardo finished in Santa Monica doesn’t portend well for his chances in Columbus, with a vastly tougher line-up, but you never know. One thing I will predict–the fans will go nuts over the peeled  Brazilian physique star.

Perhaps the most interesting competitor is veteran Gustavo Badell, at one time of the sport’s shining stars, who is making a “comeback” at the ASC after not taking the stage for three years. At 39, does Badell still have what it takes to be a top contender? Ask me March 3.

Make sure to check out the Arnold Classic prediction video I did with Dave Palumbo last month at the LA FitExpo. It’s tough picking the top folks even if you see them the week of the show. Not seeing any of them, and going on record, a month out, is even more difficult. But, it’s fun, and it helps promote the show. So, right or wrong, let’s get ready to rumble.

The “Experts” Pick the 2012 ASC

Lonnie (“The Swami”) Teper
1. Dennis Wolf
2. Evan Centopani
3. Branch Warren
4. Dexter Jackson
5. Brandon Curry
6. Lionel Beyeke

Isaac (“Lifter”) Hinds
1. Dexter Jackson
2. Branch Warren
3. Evan Centopani
4. Dennis Wolf
5. Lionel Beyeke
6. Brandon Curry

Ron (“Yogi”) Avidan
1. Branch Warren
2. Evan Centopani
3. Dennis Wolf
4. Dexter Jackson
5. Brandon Curry
6. Gustavo Badell

Tags:

2012 Arnold Amateur Competitors

/ Posted 02.22.2012

FOR OFFICIAL DVDs OF THE 2011 ARNOLD AMATEUR, VISIT WWW.IFBBTV.COM

Lightweight (20)

Mahamadou Wageh Bokum (Gambia)
William Scott Canatsey (Indianapolis, IN)
Capucci Carlo (Italy)
Lee Lap Chi (Hong Kong)
Bertuzzi Christian (Italy)
Robert Felix (Berwick, PA)
Aries Flores (Canada)
Koji Godo (Japan)
Omar Holt (Mansfield, Ohio)
Marcelo Honorio (Brazil)
Nazin Ilya (Russia)
Luciano Karim (Brazil)
Luke Kitelinger (Charlottesville, VA)
Gamal Ahmed Mohamed El Komy (Egypt)
Sultan Ben Mansour Ben Salem El Maamary (Oman)
Yang Xin Min (Hong Kong)
Said Abdullah Habib Al Nabhani (Oman)
Lin Shu Qing (Hong Kong)
Jose Carlos Sousa Santos (Brazil)
Dinesh Ranil Sampath Silva Wellage (Sri Lanka)

Welterweight (16)
Francisco De Assis (Brazil)
Andrew Awak (Atlanta, GA)
Antonio Bellaroba (Switzerland)
John Fettes (Sterling, VA)
Habia Gibba (Gambia)
Michael Grezzo (Bethlehem, PA)
Mahmut Irmak (Turkey)
Abdulrasaq Kazeem (Nigeria)
Vyacheslav Makogon (Ukraine
Julio Cesar Romero Mejia (Mexico)
Javier Martin De La Cruz Miranda (Peru)
Mohamed Osman Abdel Rahman Osman (Egypt)
Diego Nonato Vieira Dos Santos (Brazil)
Bader Ebrahim Sultan (Bahrain)
W Arachchilage Sanjeeva Ruwan Kumara Wijesinghe (Sir Lanka)
Fan Ka Yue (Hong Kong)

Light Middleweight (21)
Roman Verallo Cortuna Jr. (Phillipines)
Luis Fontanez (Puerto Rico)
Coppola Franceso (Italy)
Zachary Geese (Albuquerque, NM)
Paul Jayilian (Australia)
Chris Jones (United Kingdom)
Arnaldo Libert (Aruba)
Eduardo Motta (Brazil)
Mahmoud El Desouky El Fadaly El Sayed Neamatalla (Egypt)
Eduardo Zoega De Oliveira (Brazil)
Perivaldo Oliveira (Brazil)
Luiz Carlos Sarmento (Brazil)
Andriy Sharapov (Ukraine)
Supry Sos (New Zealand)
Jan Sotak (Slovakia)
Nuo Sun (West Roxbury, Mass.)
Masashi Suzuki (Japan)
Roderick Jerick Ternida (Long Beach, CA)
Waldo Ruben Garcia Tinajero (Mexico)
Randy Tiner (Pearland, Texas)

Middleweight (18)
Michael Adonis (South Africa)
Alghamdi Milfi Ahmed M (Hong Kong)
Esequiel Alves Conceicao (Brazil)
Verdine Alric Connor (Anguilla)
Tony D’Arceneaux (South Holland, IL)
Ekpe David Egbonyi (Nigeria)
Gregor Franciska (Netherlands)
Kevin Davies A. Gan (Phillipines)
Fabian Alberto Reyes Gonzalez (Mexico)
Yu Hong (Hong Kong)
Alasan Jobarteh (Gambia)
Eduardo Barboza Miranda (Brazil)
Sergio Oliveira (Brazil)
Jose Daniel Ponce (Argentina)
Sasi Zura Raush (Singapore)
Ahmed Talat El Waraany El Koumy El Sadany (Egypt)
Sergio Rolando Porras Sandoval (Peru)
Diego Javier Salinas Umanzor (Salvador)

Light Heavyweight (18)
Almohaimeed Baleegh Ahmed M (Hong Kong)
Moustafa Abdelaziz Nassim Alasar (Egypt)
Ariel Cervantes (Argentina)
Agostinho De Lima Figueiredo (Brazil)
Mack Grech (Australia)
Jon Griffith (United Kingdom)
Brian Hart (Amelia, Ohio)
Mehdi Hatami (Iran)
Ken Hensley (U.S. Virgin Islands)
Cengizhan Igdir (Turkey)
Sadik Inan (Turkey)
Manuel Nartah (Austria)
Jim Pickett (Harrison, TN)
Martin Rezek (Czech Republic)
Abdullah Mubarak Hemdan Al Rahby (Oman)
Tony Searle (Canada)
Michael Spencer (Tacoma, WA)
Aldredo Munoz Wanzaller (Mexico)

Heavyweight (21)
Gonzalo Arrua (Argentina)
Snithers Soala Briggs (Nigeria)
Antal Dudas (Hungary)
Nooh Hasan Eid (Bahrain)
Etienne Eduarda (Curacao)
Antonio Furic (Croatia)
Stefan Havlik (Slovakia)
Jorga Ignacio Asp (Argentina)
Tomas Kaspar (Czech Republic)
Mohamad Kheir Khaled (Lebanon)
Jan Kutis (Czech Republic)
Hossein Marzbanian (Iran)
James McKown (Wichita, KS)
Colt Minneci (Grayslake, IL)
Arash Navidi (Iran)
Vuzumzi Njisane (South Africa)
Fontana Paolo (Italy)
Dennis Santos (Worthington, Ohio)
Oleksandr Slobodyanyuk (Ukraine)
Igor Vybornov (Russia)
Hiha Zupan (Slovenia)

Super Heavyweight (20)
Julio Cesar Balestrin (Brazil)
Sergey Bazarov (Russia)
Petr Brezna (Czech Republic)
Francisco Corral (Switzerland)
Marc-Arthur Dautruche (New York, NY)
Matt Davis (Sale Creek, TN)
Martin Dudas (Austria)
Dalibor Hajek (Czech Republic)
Marshel Herman (Curacao)
Mitchell Hess (Arlington, TX)
Sean Mickle (Leesburg, VA)
Mike Nysten (Australia)
David Plew (Savoy, IL)
Raed Fuad Abdul Rahman (Bahrain)
Carlos Rodriguez (Miami, FL)
Attia Abd Elaal Ibrahim Shaalan (Egypt)
Aliaksei Shabunia (Belarus)
Victor Dos Santos Luna Da Silva (Brazil)
David Titterton (United Kingdom)
Alirez Ziaabadi (Iran)

Classes Unknown (4)
Carlos Ayala (Paraguay)
Pedro Cantero (Paraguay)
Jose Maria Gutierrez (Paraguay)
Oscar Antonio Zaracho Sanchez (Paraguay)

Classic A Class (6)
Rildo Jorge Nobre Souza (Brazil)
Eric Hannah (Benton, AK)
Melvin Perry (Henderson, NC)
Marcello Rafaelli (Brazil)
Bob Reiner (Bloomington, IL)
Chantha Yun (Obetz, Ohio)

Classic B Class (5)
Di Carlo Donato (Italy)
Giansante Gabriele (Italy)
Tony Roberts (Lorton, VA)
ALeksei Shaev (Russia)
Damian Witkowski (Poland)

Classic C Class (6)
Rodrigo Coelho Alves (Brazil)
Aleksander Barbashin (Russia)
Joel Bernini Gaspar (Brazil)
Rick Lindsey (Marion, Ohio)
Kellen Oldham (Hixson, TN)

Classic D Class (16)
Mahdad Akbari (Iran)
Galli Alessandro (Italy)
Emmanuel Banks (West Palm Beach, FL)
Rafael Arturo Carrasco Bendezu (Peru)
Luiz Vinicius Exaltacao (Brazil)
Mohsen Ghorannevis (Iran)
Brancaccio Giuseppe (Italy)
Magno Santos Jambeiro (Brazil)
Alexander Kamenskiy (Russia)
Bobby Khan (United Kingdom)
Oleksandr Kyslyi (Ukraine)
Denis Maleev (Russia)
Amado Xavier Moura (Brazil)
Serhii Palkin (Ukraine)
Anderson Ramos (Brazil)
Dmitry Yashankin (Russia)

Classic E Class (6)
Isaac Danielson (Dallas, TX)
Roberto Andre De Meirelles (Brazil)
Duncan Miloy (Canada)
Harrison Pol (Curacao)
Michael Sitter (Czech Republic)
Taris Venids (Australia)

Classes Unknown
Ardil Barini (Spain)
Jesus Britos (Paraguay)
Pedro Romero Caballero (Paraguay)
Rafael Tonatihu Arriaga Gonzalez (Mexico)
Gerardo Samaniego (Paraguay)

Short Class (15)
Fernando Alves (Las Vegas, NV)
Jonathan Antignani (Gibsonton, FL)
Michael DelZoppo (Grand Island, NY)
Anthony Forgione (Greensboro, NC)
David Gonzalez (Palatine, IL)
Derek Harper (Uniontown, Ohio)
Adam Hawryliw (Canada)
Andre Jackson (Westland, MI)
Elisha-Daniel Joseph (Southfield, MI)
Paul Loffarelli (Canton, Ohio)
Justin Norris (Wooster, Ohio)
Cornelius Parkin (Rock Hill, SC)
Le’Var Phoenix (Plantation, FL)
Chris Rogers (West Bloomfield, MI)
Shaka Smith (North Hollywood, CA)

Tall Class (40)
Chad Abner (Lexington, KY)
Dustin Baker (Mason, Ohio)
Anthony Balduzzi (Scottsdale, AZ)
Lawrence Ballenger (Zion, IL)
Josh Bowmar (Hilliard, Ohio)
Brian Brown (Liberty Township, Ohio)
John Chambers (Perrysburg, Ohio)
Jon Cheplak (Henderson, NV)
Hayden Cole (Pueblo West, CO)
Carlos Duque (Miami, FL)
Timothy Florek (Toledo, Ohio)
Kyle Glickman (Rochester, NY)
Anwar Golladay (Landover, MD)
Cory Green (Lima, Ohio)
Sean Harley (Omaha, NE)
Everett Henderson (San Antonio, TX)
Torrey Higgins (Lexington, KY)
Curtis Hoyt (Troy, Ohio)
Ben Humphrey (West Chester, Ohio)
Justin Klein (Dundee, Ohio)
Skylar Lear (Louisville, KY)
Kevin Lisak (Owego, NY)
Tony Marcola (Omaha, NE)
Adam Marshall (Charleston, WV)
Miguel Martinez (Dallas, TX)
Henry Mayfield (Stone Mountain, GA)
Theron Moodie (Seffner, FL)
Kenny Perkins (Irvine, CA)
Mike Pulley (Worthington, Ohio)
William Robbins (Grabill, IN)
Christopher Robinson (Houston, TX)
Anthony Ruble (Spencerville, IN)
Hector Ruiz-Romo (Fontana, CA)
Daniel Schmeisser (Northglenn, CO)
James Stewart (Ashley, Ohio)
Matthew Tiger (Orlando, FL)
Alberto Umana (Indianapolis, IN)
Justin Whaley (Cypress, TX)
Robert Zaleski (Whitelake, MI)
Lucas Zellinger (Big Rapids, MI)

Lightweight (12)
Star Affolter (Ooltewah, TN)
Carla Gomes Bachiega (Brazil)
Gastaldi Federica (Italy)
Sandra Ferreira (Brazil)
Pamela Hannam (San Ysidro, CA)
Liz Johnson (Ringgold, GA)
Wanda Keeler (Wichita, KS)
Kristina Maj Dybdahl (Denmark)
Lisa McKeough (Wyncote, PA)
Lo Kit Ming (Hong Kong)
Olga Puzanova (Russia)
Christine Zadel (Australia)

Heavyweight (12)
Jamila Barreto Boaventura (Brazil)
Caroline Byrd (Charlotte, NC)
Lucy Cerantola (Canada)
Maureen Donlevy Clary (Fort Mill, SC)
Luele Driescher (Erie, PA)
Amanda Hinton (Westerville, Ohio)
Mona Johansson (Sweden)
Melanie Landry (Londonderry, NH)
Jill Lundy (Mesa, AZ)
Kashma Siana Maharaj (U.S. Virgin Islands)
Maria Rita Penteado (Port Washington, NY)
Rita Sargo (Netherlands)

Fitness Short Class (12)
Maria Laura Cervelli (Argentina)
Becki Cohen (Chicago, IL)
Charmaine Davis (New Castle, DE)
Shannon Goering (Effingham, IL)
Olga Guryeva (Russia)
Samantha Kinnish (Australia)
Janaina Barbosa De Matos (Brazil)
Amy Nichols (Houston, TX)
Melinda Szabo (Hungary)
Mary Stockbridge (Houston, TX)
Timea Taraba-Sifter (Hungary)
Toni Renee Wheeler (Morehead, KY)

Fitness Tall Class (6)
Marta Aguiar (Uruguay)
Rebecca Clem (Grand Rapids, MI)
Shannon Gill (Bellevue, WA)
Fiona Harris (Canada)
Gloria Mohninger (Canada)
Venus Ramos (Redondo Beach, CA)

Fitness Class Uknown (4)
Lorena Inarra (Spain)
Emi Perez (Spain)
Patricia Perez (Spain)
Karina Maria Grau Servin (Paraguay)

Figure A Class (10)
Mary Carriedo (Canada)
Maria Karina Constantino Durzo (Mexico)
Brittney Koman (Pueblo, CO)
Amber Miles (Newark, Ohio)
Alicia Leija (Miali, HI)
Kerlande Marcial
Nelu Millican (Ooltewah, TN)
Jill Mock (Ellicot, MD)
Anne-Marie Swisher (Roanoke, VA)
Chie Terui (Homewood, IL)
Jacqueline Thomas (Chicago, IL)

Figure B Class (27)
Chazz Anderson (Tulsa, OK)
Kelly Booth-Hater (Cincinnati, OH)
Helena Chansky (Grayslake, IL)
Yadira Del Socorro Morales Dominguez (Nicaragua)
Mazzola Federica (Italy)
Simari Giada (Italy)
Viviane Goncalves (Brazil)
Sehila Esther Preciado Jimenez (Mexico)
Alicja Klarkowska (Poland)
Romina Lameiro (Argentina)
Evangenlina Figueroa Loreto (Mexico)
Nancy Anahi Rodriguez Martinez (Mexico)
Heidi McFrederick (Ashland, Ohio)
Sarah McNaughton (Canada)
Mara Miranda (Dana Point, CA)
Claudine Noelle (Washington, DC)
Katie Noval (Los Angeles, CA)
Ana Sanchez (Puerto Rico)
Simone Silveira (Brazil)
Kris Lynn Smith (Fishers, IN)
Lara Sulianno (Granite City, IL)
Sonia Tavares (Brazil)
Sarah Vanderstow (Chicago, IL)
Iara Vieira (Brazil)
Marjan Washington (Huntington, WV)
Christina Watson (Xenia, Ohio)
Sandra Tacza Zapata (Peru)

Figure C Class (23)
Jessica Bertha Baldeon Caballero (Peru)
Brittany Barbeau (Freeland, MI)
Kimberly Cochran (Locust Grove, VA)
Eva Maria Davidsdottir (Iceland)
Olga Maria Morales Gallardo (Mexico)
Zory Garasimchuk (Sales, OR)
Sussety Tabash Gonzalez (Costa Rica)
Sarah Griffith (Curacao)
Priscilla Katzmaier (Austria)
Laura Keddie (Australia)
Terry Means (Boynton Beach, FL)
Fre Michela (Italy)
Janet Moore (Fort Worth, TX)
Katie Morris (Australia)
Paula Adriana Frega Peredo (Argentina)
Kambi Pope (Omaha, NE)
Sharmila Regala (Canada)
Christina Rivera (Cheektowaga, NY)
Elaine Nogueira Rodrigues (Brazil)
Vanessa Catarina De Oliveira E Silva (Brazil)
Jyl Marie Stoltenberg (Bellevue, WA)
Claire Rose Torr (New Zealand)
Wagna Vargas (Brazil)

Figure D Class (19)
Dawn Baker (Columbus, GA)
Michelle Balcombe (Petersburg, VA)
Tia Borbely (Tampa, FL)
Danelia Gonzalez Campuzano (Mexico)
Marsela Cik (Serbia)
Jacqueline De La Torre Duenas (Mexico)
Nicole Caroline Eccel (Brazil)
Danielle Ferreira (San Diego, CA)
Jennie Gray (Elizabethtown, KY)
Renata Guaraciaba (Brazil)
Susan Idalia Garcia De Hernadez (Salvador)
Jessie Hilgenberg (Minden, NV)
Hallveig Karlsdottir (Iceland)
Kapiolani Laronal (Lacey, WA)
Stephanie Matthews (Beaverton, OR)
Jodene McGregor (Australia)
Bruna Da Costa Miyagui (Brazil)
Shannon Moore (Omaha, NE)
Tiffany Nance (Angier, NC)
Idianette Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
Teagan Posey-Benson (Middletown, Ohio)
Karina Rhode (Noblesville, IN)
Sif Sveindottir (Iceland)
Rosa Valente (Canada)

Figure E Class (15)
Dawn Bailey (Columbus, Ohio)
Erna Gudrun Bjornsdottir (Iceland)
Swann Cardot (Astoria, NY)
Marie Carroll (Mary Esther, FL)
Viaura Centeno (Sarasota, FL)
Jennifer Delgado (Henderson, NV)
Samantha Dunbar (Australia)
Bianka Horvath (Hungary)
Meni Moskowski (Canada)
Allison Moyer (Lancaster, PA)
Alessandra De Oliveira (Brazil)
Alessandra Barata Pinheiro (Brazil)
Carol Whitenack (Spotsylvania, PA)
Caroline Zawadski (Brazil)

Figure F Class (17)
Tina Anderson (Woodstock, CA)
Tricia Bailey (Howell, MI)
Emese Bakular (Hungary)
Kelly Belevender (East Point, MI)
Kelsey Boe (Elkhorn, NE)
Cari Crachiola (Santa Rosa, CA)
Tina Freeze (Rio Rancho, NM)
Jessica Hansbauer (West Chester, Ohio)
Beata Karaskova (Slovakia)
Jennica Kidd (Westerville, Ohio)
Alexandra Sif Nikulasdottir (Iceland)
Monica Richard (Apex, NC)
Maeme Lacerda Da Rocha (Brazil)
Christine Schranz (Austria)
Mariana Simoneta (Argentina)
Ljuba Pantovic Subotic (Serbia)
Tia Trent (New Albany, Ohio)



Short Class (18)
Jennifer Berkowitz (Columbus, Ohio)
Shyrlena Bogard (Ottawa, IL)
Tracy Grogg (West Jefferson, OH)
Maria Laura Lomonaco (Argentina)
Jodie Luther-Kofod (Savannah, GA)
Kerlanda Martial (Boca Raton, FL)
Angie Morales (Corbin, KY)
Lynn Nichols (Newark, Ohio)
Bozzao Roberta (Italy)
Marie Silmari (Finland)
Marli Rodrigues Da Silva (Brazil)
Beth Siracuse (Columbus, Ohio)
Viviana Smerilli (Coral Springs, FL)
Sabrina Sonner (Island, KY)
Susan Thorn (Lincoln, CA)
Luciane Vieira (Brazil)
Nicole Wilkenfeld (Houston, TX)
Barbie Zweifel (Chicago, IL)

Medium Class (12)
LeNora Angles (Gahanna, Ohio)
Tiffany Karnig (Aurora, CO)
Julie Keirse (Naperville, IL)
Kristin Krist Jansdottir (Iceland)
Lee Lance (Arden, NC)
Brenda Lauver (Bernville, PA)
Yvonne Melendrez (Reynoldsburg, Ohio)
Vicki Mullins (Chattanooga, TN)
Tammi Perry (Santon, TX)
Michelle Price (South Africa)
June Robins (Sarasota, FL)
Paula Salvatore (Buffalo, NY)

Tall Class (10)
Sondra Briese (Fulton, IL)
Stacey Eiken (Oconomowoc, WI)
Terri Schroeder Goins (Boise, ID)
Traci Lee Helgerson (Burke, VA)
Keneese McNamer (Bolingbrook, IL)
Jenny Parr (Blackshear, GA)
Valerie Richman (Canada)
Nina-Marie Richter (South Africa)
Sheila Salinas (Richland, WA)
Yolanda Slaughter (Dallas, TX)
Sherri Stokes (Olympia, WA)

Classes Unknown (5)
Gianni Bento De Souza Almeida (Brazil)
Laura Saccomani (Paraguay)
Daniela Santarelli (Paraguay)

Bikini A Class (18)
Harmony Cannon (Covington, KY)
Evette Cano (Hilliard, Ohio)
Gemmalyn Crosby (Seminole, FL)
Elspeth Dana (Dayton, Ohio)
Ilene Feldman (Mahwah, NJ)
Jessica Fletcher (Coral Springs, FL)
Laiza Fret (Puerto Rico)
Milva Galati (Narbeth, PA)
Sydney Hollingsworth (Northglenn, CO)
Lisa Humble (Clayton, NC)
Akia Jenkins (Rutledge, PA)
Monica Long (Bayonne, NJ)
Samantha Maycock (Dallas, GA)
Zuleika Miranda De Jesus (Puerto Rico)
Nicole Morrow (Dayton, Ohio)
Mymuna Nasrin (Canada)
Lucinda Richards (Yorktown, VA)
Francine Slobodnik (Naperville, IL)
Violeta Torregrosa-Ayala (Orlando, FL)

Bikini B Class (20)
Elena Andrade (Compton, CA)
Samantha Billig (Streetsboro, Ohio)
Rebecca Black (Columbus, Ohio)
Valerie Castillo (Dallas, TX)
Jessica De Francesca (Canada)
Maria DiNello (Naperville, IL)
Daron Fitzgerald (Fort Wayne, IN)
Rachel Greba (Verona, KY)
Pam Leather (Canada)
Caroline Mahar (Wilmington, NC)
Tara Maher (RSM, CA)
Charlotte Manley (Orlando, FL)
Kerin Martini (St. Charles, IL)
Nicole Ortiz (Lexington, KY)
Dana Paru (Tampa, FL)
Jill Reynolds (Columbus, Ohio)
Danesa Robles (Buckeye, AZ)
Lynn Sambuco (Venetia, PA)
Kristin Thom (Clarendon Hill, IL)
Melanie Velasquez (Albuquerque, NM)

Bikini C Class (48)
Anjali Antani (Naperville, IL)
Jessica Bradhurst (Reynoldsburg, Ohio)
Angeles Burke (Tuscaloosa, AL)
Kristen Burns (Aiken, SC)
Nina Cash (Beavercreek, Ohio)
Meggan Clay (Pataskala, Ohio)
Ragna Greta Eidsdottir (Iceland)
Julianne Estrada (Dover, NJ)
Brandi Faircloth (Thomasville, GA)
Aghata Fernandes (Brazil)
Erin Flax (New Albany, OH)
Tracy Gramer (Atlanta, GA)
Kristina Grogan (Pickerington, Ohio)
Kamilla Dogg Gudmundsdottir (Iceland)
Beth Hagendort (La Jolla, CA)
Hayleigh Hanna (Sunbury, Ohio)
Christine Hawke (Kenmore, NY)
Sarah Ingmanson (Henderson, NV)
Sandra Jonsdottir (Iceland)
Claudia Klobusitzky (Hungary)
Andrea Lackner (Austria)
Adriana Lampasi (St. Louis, MO)
Lindsey LeCroy (St. Petersburg, FL)
Grissel Martinez (Las Vegas, NV)
Lauren McIntire (Arlington, TX)
Jessica Moss (Bonita Springs, FL)
Tara Nailor (Harrsiburg, PA)
Maria Parraga (Bristow, VA)
Emily Pascual (Puerto Rico)
Oksana Pavlova (Ukraine)
Jessica Kay Pendergrast (New Zealand)
Candice Perfect (Anchorage, AK)
Livia Peter (Hungary)
Ashley Putney (Herkimer, NY)
Signori Roberta (Italy)
Andrea Romero (Las Cruces, NM)
Lauren Russell (Mt. Washington, KY)
Midori Rutledge (Canada)
Alina Sewell (Hurricane, WV)
Yulia Shumakova-Catron (Singapore)
Cheryl Smith (Pickerington, Ohio)
Paige Sutphin (Cleveland, Ohio)
Cassandra Taylor (Columbus, Ohio)
Catherine Textoris (Columbus, Ohio)
Bernadett Toth (Hungary)
Michelle Ulibarri (Las Vegas, NV)
Joelle Vaucher (Switzerland)
Corrine (Wakeman (Syracuse, NY)
Fernanda Zanzoni (Brazil)

Bikini D Class (40)
Nadirah Baldwin (Chesapeake, VA)
Holly Barker (Canada)
Johanna Bayne (Aurora, IL)
Katrina Edda Borsteindottir (Iceland)
Lisa Clementi (Rochester, NY)
Cynthia Cordoba (Crystal Lake, IL)
Zoe Daly (Australia)
Liudmyla Diachuk (Ukraine)
Devyn Dues (Westerville, Ohio)
Cara Dukes (Milford, MI)
Chrissy Game (Australia)
Magret edda Gnarr (Iceland)
Magnea Gunnarsdottir (Iceland)
Samantha Heron (Australia)
Noelle Joye (Las Vegas, NV)
Ashley Kaltwasser (Akron, Ohio)
Magret Hulda Karlsdottir (Iceland)
Victoria Kirsanova (Santa Clarita, CA)
Crystal Lanham (Mill Creek, WV)
Carissa Launderville (Kenosha, WI)
Ashley Leahy (Lewis Center, Ohio)
Sheena Lee (Lewisville, Texas)
Jana Majernikova (Slovakia)
Syreeta McDuffey (Burlington, NC)
Cassandra McMichael (Blackshear, NC)
Danielle Morellino (Forest Hills, NY)
Jeana Mullins (Loma Linda, CA)
Marcela Muzzi (Brazil)
Sigridur Omarsdottir (Iceland)
McKenzie Peacock (Pleasant Grove, Utah)
Lee Randell (Canada)
Jessica Slivka (Hilliard, Ohio)
Jenn Smith (Rockford, IL)
Natasja Van Limburg Stirum (Netherlands)
Kristrun Sveinbjornsdottir (Iceland)
Dora Sveinsdottir (Iceland)
Stacey Szatkiewicz (Tamarac, FL)
Zsuzsana Toldi (Hungary)
Brittany Walker (Dublin, Ohio)
Nikola Weiterova (Slovakia)
Nancy Young (Superior Township, MI)

Bikini E Class (32)
Pezza Anna (Italy)
Christina Barrett (Canada)
Jennifer Cardona (Puerto Rico)
Rita Catolino (Canada)
Julia Christiansen (Lake in Hills, IL)
Kylie Conroy (Stone Ridge, VA)
Jennifer Cullen (Fort Madison, IA)
Summer Denny (Indianapolis, IN)
Nicole Genarella (W. Dundee, Utah)
Dagbjort Gudbrandsdottir (Iceland)
Carrie Hensman (Canada)
Vladimira Krasova (Czech Republic)
Natalie Lynn Lichtenbert (Hoffman Estates, IL)
Jen Main (Loveland, Ohio)
Larissa Maraccini (Brazil)
Laura Markle (Madera, CA)
Alice Matos (Brazil)
Anita Metzler (Brazil)
Nakita Nedd (Jackosnville, AK)
Mayling Ng (Singapore)
Adalheidur Yr Olafsdottir (Iceland)
Sandy Paasch (Elkhorn, NE)
Holly Powell (Gorveport, Ohio)
Keri Ricker (Harrisburg, PA)
Melissa Russell (Uniontown, Ohio)
Ann Rutledge (Frankfort, KY)
Nicole Shirey (Lewis Center, Ohio)
Szilvia Sonyak (Hungary)
Olga Svyrdova (Wayne, PA)
Anna Virmajoki (Finland)
Danielle Zito (Utica, NY)

Bikini F Class (18)
Caitlyn Bellamy (Canada)
Ann-Sofie Berg (Sweden)
Elisabeth English (Sunbury, Ohio)
Brandi Fraser (Canada)
Stacey Grubbs (Elsmere, KY)
Catia James (Austin, TX)
Amanda Kotel (Canada)
Stephanie Krohn (Franklin, KY)
Nicole Miglis (Lynchburg, VA)
Katie Miller (Williamsburg, VA)
Amy Bella Orzechowski (Erie, PA)
Kelly Pettaway (Petersburg, VA)
Brooke Prudden (Lewis Center, OH)
Susan Sims (Lees Summit, MO)
Ayda Sirin (Canada)
Ali Staneart (Johnstown, Ohio)
Robyn Stone (Canada)
Olivia Vaughn (South Africa)

Bikini Classes Unknown (4)
Genevieve Corneta Gil (Phillipines)
Mariana Gonzalez (Spain)
Noemi Rocca (Spain)

 

Official List updated here: http://arnoldamateur.com/competitors

 

Filed Under: Arnold Classic, Contests
Tags:

Updated Arnold Strongman Classic lineup 2012

/ Posted 02.22.2012

2012 Arnold Strongman Classic competitors include:

Michael Burke of Aurora, Colo. — Winner of the 2012 All American Strongman Challenge at L.A. Fit Expo
Haftor Bjornsson of Iceland – A 6-foot-9, 430-pound former basketball player who won Iceland Strongest Man in 2011 and was runner-up to Shaw at the Jon Pall Sigmarsson Classic
Terry Hollands of England – Won the 2011 All-American Strongman Challenge and finished third at 2011 World’s Strongest Man
Mike Jenkins of Baltimore, Md. – Runner-up at Arnold Strongman Classic in 2011 and winner of the inaugural Arnold Amateur World Strongman Championships in 2010
Mikhail Koklyaev of Russia – Arnold Classic Strongman veteran who is four-time winner in Strongman Champions League
Travis Ortmayer of Cypress, Texas — Third-place finisher at 2009 and 2010 Arnold Strongman Classic
Derek Poundstone of Waterbury, Conn. – Arnold Strongman champion in 2009 and 2010
Zydrunas Savickas of Lithuania – Arnold Strongman winner 2003-08 and World’s Strongest Man winner in 2010
Laurence Shahlaei of England — Finished fourth in the 2011 World’s Strongest Man
Brian Shaw of Fort Lupton, Colo. – Arnold Strongman and World’s Strongest Man winner in 2011

Benedickt Magnusson of Iceland is injured and will not compete. Magnusson finished fifth at the Arnold Strongman Classic in 2006 and 2008 before sitting out 2010 due to injury. World record holder in the deadlift at 1,102.3 pounds (500 kg). Magnusson was replaced in the 2012 Arnold Strongman Classic by Travis Ortmayeron Feb. 16, 2012.

 

Filed Under: Arnold Classic, Contests
Tags:

2012 Arnold Classic Line-Up

/ Posted 02.22.2012

www.ironmanmagazine.com

The 24th Annual Arnold Classic, Ms. International, Fitness International, Figure International and Bikini International contests will be held March 2-3 at Veteran Memorial and the Greater Columbus Convention Center in Columbus, Ohio during the Arnold Sports Festival. Visit www.arnoldsportsfestival.com for more information and www.ticketmaster.com/arnold for ticket information.

View past Arnold Classic events here:
http://contests.ironmanmagazine.com/index.cfm?go2=contests_year&ContestYearID=876

 

2012 Arnold Classic, Ms. International, Fitness International, Figure International and Bikini International Invite Lists:

2012 Arnold Classic (14)
Fouad Abiad
Gustavo Badell
Lionel Beyeke
Matthias Botthof
Evan Centopani
Eduardo Correa
Brandon Curry
Dexter Jackson
Michael Kefalianos
Ben Pakulski
Shawn Rhoden
Branch Warren
Ben White
Dennis Wolf

2012 Ms. International (15)
Maria Rita Bello
Brigita Brezovac
Kim Buck
Tina Chandler
Alevtina Goroshinskaya
Monique Jones
Debi Laszewski
Cathy LeFrancois
Zoa Lindsey
Geraldine Morgan
Yaxeni Oriquen
Kim Perez
Alina Popa
Maria Segura

2012 Fitness International (17)
Jodi Boam
Myriam Capes
Bethany Cisternino
Regiane Da Silva
Tina Durkin
Allison Ethier
Adela Garcia
Oksana Grishina
Tanji Johnson
Diana Monteiro
Julie Palmer
Kayde Puckett
Camala Rodriguez
Daniella Ruban
Kizzy Vaines
Sheri Vucick

2012 Figure International (16)
Jelena Abbou
Teresa Anthony
Cheryl Brown
Krissy Chin
Ava Cowan
Heather Dees
Alicia Harris
Raquel Hernandez
Candice Keene
Gloria Keplinger Tarpley
Sue Knott
Larissa Reis
Erin Stern
Gennifer Strobo
Latisha Wilder
Nicole Wilkins

2012 Bikini International (18)
Jennifer Andrews
Jaime Baird
Abbie Burrows
Juliana Daniell
Sonia Gonzales
Candyce Graham
Diana Graham
Jessica Jessie
Lexi Kaufman
Nathalia Melo
Justine Munro
Nicole Nagrani
India Paulino
Jessica Paxson
Natalie Pennington
Monique Ricardo
Tianna Ta
Christine Vargas

 

Filed Under: Arnold Classic, Contests
Tags:

Flex Pro 2012 Prejudging Wrap-Up, Palumbo, Aceto

/ Posted 02.18.2012

2012 Flex Pro Prejudging Wrap-Up with Dave Palumbo, Chris Aceto and Lonnie Teper. Courtesy of RxMuscle.com

For more info about the Flex Pro, visit the Official Site.

Filed Under: Contests, Flex Pro
Tags:

The Great Debate: “Experts” Agree to Disagree on Mr. O Predictions

/ Posted 09.10.2011

The moment you’ve all been waiting for has finally arrived. The “Experts” have put their Mr. Olympia predictions on the line. And, as usual, it’s not a party line vote. The most acclaimed “Expert”, the Swami, is again going with Jay Cutler to make it five Sandows this coming weekend at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, NV. Hardbody Hinds is, per usual, shouting that nobody will touch Phil Heath this year, and says The Gift should have been unwrapped in 2010. Yogi Avidan insists Kai Greene, coming off his easy win at the New York Pro in May, will be mean and lean en route to his first Olympia crown. All three had Branch Warren in the top five; Branch will sit this one out after tearing a quad on August 20 at a guest posing appearance.
Drum roll, please:

SWAMI
1. Jay Cutler
2. Phil Heath
3. Kai Greene
4. Dennis Wolf
5. Dexter Jackson
6. Victor Martinez

 

HARDBODY HINDS

1. Phil Heath
2. Jay Cutler
3. Kai Greene
4. Dennis Wolf
5. Dexter Jackson
6. Victor Martinez

 

YOGI AVIDAN

1. Kai Greene
2. Jay Cutler
3. Phil Heath
4. Dexter Jackson
5. Dennis Wolf
6. Ronny Rockel

 

Although the “Experts” agree to disagree on the Mr. O, all three are going with Kevin English to make it three wins in the 202 and Under Challenge.

We’re out.

Tags: